Privacy Policy

Last update: May 1, 2020

The respect of your private life is of utmost importance for Turning Point Family Mediation Inc., who is responsible for this website. This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

​​

The way your information is collected and processed. “Personal information means any information that could identify you, such as your name, email address, location and IP address.

Your rights regarding your personal information

Who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information

To whom the information is transmitted

If applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address: www.turningpointfm.ca/termsandconditions

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

Last Name

First Name

Email Address

Phone number

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

2. FORMS & METHODS COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

Website registration form

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

Special offers

Statistics

Contact

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and your website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

Correspondence

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

Statistics

Contact

Website Management

4. COOKIES & LOG FILES

(a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used by the Website are the following:

IP address

Pages visited and queriers

Day and time of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

Improvement of the service and personalized welcome

Statistical surveys

(b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser. Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION​

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.

6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for 1 year.

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

8. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information and the use of cookies.

9. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c.5 and/or Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.

Proudly servicing your Community

family mediation separation divorce barrie
family mediation separation divorce brampton 2
family mediation separation divorce burlington
family mediation separation divorce markham
family mediation separation divorce mississauga
family mediation separation divorce oakville
family mediation separation divorce richmond hill
family mediation separation divorce scarborough
family mediation separation divorce toronto
family mediation separation divorce vaughan
Call Now ButtonCall Us

Contact us to get started today

    Enter Your Name

    Enter Your Email

    Enter Your Phone Number

    How can we help?