Privacy Policy

Last update: May 1, 2020

 

The respect of your private life is of utmost importance for Turning Point Family Mediation Inc., who is responsible for this website. This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

  • The way your information is collected and processed. “Personal information means any information that could identify you, such as your name, email address, location and IP address.

  • Your rights regarding your personal information

  • Who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information

  • To whom the information is transmitted

  • If applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address: www.turningpointfm.ca/termsandconditions

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name

  • First Name

  • Email Address

  • Phone number

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

 

2. FORMS & METHODS COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form

 

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Special offers

  • Statistics

  • Contact

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and your website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Correspondence

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Website Management

4. COOKIES & LOG FILES

(a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used by the Website are the following:

  • IP address

  • Pages visited and queriers

  • Day and time of connection

 

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome

  • Statistical surveys

(b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser. Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making. 

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.

6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for 1 year. 

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law. 

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

8. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information and the use of cookies.

9. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c.5 and/or Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.

Contact

​Tel: (905) 552-9515

info@turningpointfm.ca

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Mediation is a process led by a highly qualified, experienced and impartial professional who will help you and your ex-partner come to agreements on all aspects of your separation. You leave the process with a legally binding separation agreement and parenting plan if needed.

A Separation Agreement is a contract between you and your spouse or partner that states the settlement of issues relating to your separation. Drafting your Separation Agreement is an administrative task and by doing so does not mean we are implying that we are lawyers and providing any legal advice.  We strongly encourage any persons who are going through mediation to receive Independent Legal advice from a family law lawyer.

© 2020 by Turning Point Family Mediation Inc.